I received this in email form yesterday and already got an email from a friend saying she’s now written 14 postcards! I think encouragement is always a good thing and don’t see a downside to sending a postcard, or 100!?, as instructed below….He won’t probably physically see them all, but I’m thinking he’d certainly get wind of them if there are enough….Would you do it? Send this to friends and family, put it on Facebook if you’ve got the guts to lose even more friends over this election! 🙂 Z
“On March 15th, each of us will mail Donald Trump a postcard that expresses our support of him. And we, in vast numbers, from all corners of the world, will overwhelm the man with our support and belief in him. We will show the media and the politicians we are standing with him.
And most importantly, we will bury the White House post office with complete support of our President – We are honored that he was willing to take on this job!
If each one of us — every supporter – writes even a single postcard and we put them all in the mail on the same day, March 15th…Well, you do the math!
Write one postcard. Write a dozen! Take a picture and post it on social media.
On March 15th, mail your messages to:
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
President Donald J. Trump
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20500
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Pass it on!!!”
NOW: WHAT ARE YOUR FIVE FAVORITE FILMS EVER? I’d love to know….please tell!
Z
Another toughie.
O.K. Top of the head, first things that come to mind, all that . . .
The Godfather (trilogy) — incredibly rich material WITH a message, if you look for it
The Man Who Would Be King — great story, magnificently done
Monty Python’s Life Of Brian — pearls of wisdom in irreverent parody
In Harm’s Way — loyalty, patriotism, action, human drama
Oscar — a marvelously done Stallone fluff piece, modern drawing-room comedy
SO many others popped up while I was typing, many by Mel Brooks, and of course the Bogie stuff such as Casablanca and Peter Falk’s parody of it, The Black Bird.
Why do you ask questions like that which can’t be answered, anyway?
LikeLike
Wow…I’m not sure I could even come up with five…..I like movies and all…but have never really ranked them. My all-time favorite movie would have to be Seven Samurai.
Though for guilty pleasures…I can never turn the channel when I see Rudy.
LikeLike
A few of my favorite movies:
1. Jaws — especially the last 30 minutes.
2. Forrest Gump
3. The King and I
4. Gone with the Wind
5. The one movie I must over and over again: Awakenings.
LikeLike
Two more:
The Sons of Katie Elder and Patton.
LikeLike
A coupla of movies I’m glad were made are Tora! Tora! Tora!, which demonstrates and restores the honor and dignity of the Japanese after all the propaganda directed at the renegades such as Tojo . . . and The Longest Day, primarily ’cause it’s just a good war flick that trots out all the aging male stars and cliches and you feel good when it’s over.
I’ll also watch Monty Python’s Holy Grail any time it shows up on my TV. I’m an easy mark for silliness and jarring non-sequiturs done by people who are good at it.
LikeLike
– Goldfinger
– Groundhog Day
– Team America: World Police
– African Queen
– Dr Strangelove
Come to mind.
LikeLike
Great input, everybody!
My Top FIVE are probably:
To Kill a Mockingbird
Mildred Pierce
Rebecca (Surprise!)
The Lives of Others
The Women
Destination Tokyo
Forrest Gump
Most Irene Dunne films
Most Barbara Stanwyck films
Most Cary Grant films
Well, you get the idea……….CAN’T PICK FIVE! 🙂
LikeLike
Blues Brothers
Animal House
Smokey And the Bandit
Smokey And the Bandit II
Smokey And The Bandit Part 3
LikeLike
Oh. Let me add:
Anything Mel Brooks
Monty Python’s Search For The Holy Grail
Yep. They are all comedies, and I am sure I have missed some, but I could never get into drama stuff. I have always felt like I get enough realism in every day work and the news that comic relief is always at the top of my entertainment choices. Movies with a social message are highest on my list of bad entertainment.
LikeLike
Bob, I thrive on realism, but definitely don’t like being lectured to with a social message…I’m a HUGE fan of the Black/whites from the ’40’s…go figure!
thanks for your list!
I’m trying hard to think of a comedy I like enough to be one of my favorite films;
I’m still thinking.
LikeLike
“comedy I like enough to be one of my favorite films”
Oh, that’s gotta be Airplane!
or maybe Young Frankenstein
or Blazing Saddles.
or The Cheap Detective
or Duck Soup
or A Night At The Opera
Oh, sorry . . . got carried away.
LikeLike
Lone Survivor
Band of Brothers
all of Clint Eastwood’s movies –and- knowing Detroit –Grand Torino-
will add as when come to mind
like the post cards to Trump idea–
C-CS
LikeLike
Gosh! Like some of you say, its hard. Many of those mentioned above are faves of mine, also.
I believe I’ll just leave it at that.
LikeLike
I sent the email I received to a lot of friends. Let’s do it!
Movies I like:
Birth of a Nation (silent)
The Magnificent Amebersons
Son of the Sheik (silent)
The Maltese Falcon
The British ‘Carry on’ comedies
The Quiet Man
Intolerance (silent)
The Sheik (silent)
Broken Blossoms (silent)
Lavender Hill Mob
Arsenic & Old Lace
Kind Hearts & Coronets
Last film I saw in a theater was Braveheart, & I didn’t stay for the hanging, drawing, & quartering, since I know how it’s done.
LikeLike
Fifth Element is one of the cleverest movies I’ve seen.
I’m with CI on Seven Sanurai.
I used to get hooked whenever The Longest Day came on.
Courageous.
Facing the Giants.
Flywheel.
Ben Hur (Heston)
LikeLike
Ed,
I love the chariot race in Ben Hur!
LikeLike
Z,
Rebecca is one of my favorite films, too.
LikeLike
1)The Outlaw Josey Wales
2) Pale Rider
3) The Deer Hunter
4) An Officer And A Gentleman
5) Law Abiding Citizen
LikeLike
A Bridge too Far
2001
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Dr. Strangelove
Schindlers List
Patton
The Young Victoria
The Queen
Dancing with Wolves
TV…Blue Bloods…I’m hooked. 😉
I know Z…I know..LOL
LikeLike
JMB….I watched #3 & 4 recently. But I thought that they were really loose with reality and the facts.
But The deer Hunter was the best for it’s time on the war. Great list.
LikeLike
I just thought of one I always enjoy watching (I have the DVD) called “Blood Sport”, a true story about Frank Dux, an American martial arts master played by Jean Claude VanDame.
LikeLike
Mal! Will you write a postcard or two like laid out in my post?!!
JMB: “An Officer and a Gentleman” You’re a romantic …I like that!!
Imp…the Queen and Victoria…love those!
LikeLike
I will add – It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World. Favorite scene (not easy to pick) but Buddy Hackett and Mickey Rooney in the airplane – a Twin Beech. hahahaaa
LikeLike
Kid, by the way…I like AFRICAN QUEEN very, very much , too.
CI…from yesterday’s comments I wanted to make sure you saw this great example of the dry and wonderful Jack Reacher mind:
“Reacher nodded. He had dealt with German cops before. Both military and civilian. Not always easy. Mostly due to different perceptions. Germans thought they had been given a country, and Americans thought they had bought a large military base with servants.” 🙂
I love that kind of ‘humor’!!
LikeLike
Kid: “he kicked the bucket.”
LikeLike
I’m not even going there… my favorite movies play worse on Z’s blog than my books did.
LikeLike
I will send President Trump a postcard. I’ve already written it on my calendar.
LikeLike
Ed, Ah cha cha cha cha cha….
LikeLike
Z, I could add Key Largo to that also. I like movies where you have real believable people doing incredible things against the odds. Some of the other Bogie movies like Maltese Falcon just seemed contrived to me and I didn’t find them entertaining.
Cary Grant – Mr Lucky and North by Northwest.
Someone mentioned The Outlaw Josey Wales. I loved that one and if I remembered it – it would have been in the top 5.
And now that we’re out of control here…
Mad Mad Mad Mad World
Thunderball
Dirty Harry
Slaughterhouse 5
A clockwork Orange
Time Machine with Rod Taylor
Planet of the Apes
Patton
Midway
The Exorcist, one of only a few movies to scare me since it was supposed to be based on a true story
The Godfather
Catch 22
The Avengers
Guardians of the Galaxy
Aliens (the 2nd in the series)
They might be Giants – George C Scott
LikeLike
Yes, I watch Guardians repeatedly.
And Key Largo is my favorite in my Bogart collection.
LikeLike
Sure, Z. I’ll do it on the 15th………..just for you! ;o)
LikeLike
Leave us not fergit the permanently vacuous Peter Sellers as le peenk panthair and the forever plagued Herbert Lom as Chief Inspecteur Dray Fuss.
LikeLike
CUBE…what does this MEAN?!!!
“cube says:
March 9, 2017 at 3:56 pm (Edit)
I’m not even going there… my favorite movies play worse on Z’s blog than my books did.”
Mal, oh sure..FOR ME 🙂 Do MORE!!!!!!
Kid “And now that we’re out of control here…!” VERY funny…and good list!!
LikeLike
Cube…I just looked..I hope you weren’t offended that I said I didn’t like SciFi…you were on the same page with nearly EVERYBODY ELSE with that love for SCIFI of yours 🙂
LikeLike
OFF TOPIC: You’ve got to laugh at the ridiculous YAHOO homepage whose headline today is “AMAL CLOONEY DEBUTS BABY BUMP, FIGHTS ISIS”
You get this picture of pregnant wonder woman (cuz she’s such a lib) attacking ISIS fighters on the battlefield. Man, if they LIKE you, you can DO ANYTHING! 🙂
LikeLike
Z…I and I think all of us love these topics…it’s nice change up and insight into all the great minds we have here.
LikeLike
The City of Lost Children
Amelie
LikeLike
Imp, it’s been fun, hasn’t it! Tomorrow’s politics again, I have a question…but Saturday might be more of this type of blog.
I personally need a break from the constant negative political thing! I’m glad you’re enjoying it, too. It was a way to get to know all of us in ways we don’t.
Thanks, Ed….I’ve heard Amelie is very good. I MUST get a DVD player, mine broke, and see some of these films
LikeLike
“Postcards From Flyover Country” – YES
5 Favorite Movies:
Gigi
The Man Who Would Be King
The Song of Bernadette
Out Of Africa
Casablanca
LikeLike
Z…”It was a way to get to know all of us in ways we don’t.”
Yea…our own movie and book club…and some recommendations I’d love to watch and read…..thanks to today. Do you want my copy of Marshall reeves?
LikeLike
FW…Oh man I’d so forgotten…Michael Caine was superb in this…I’ll have to get a copy too…The Man Who Would Be King….yes.
LikeLike
Z, what it means to me is that my favorite books weren’t appreciated so why in the world would I declare my favorite movies? It’s not a big deal. I think we just don’t always like the same things, but we still have many things that connect us. Let’s just move one.
LikeLike
The Lion in Winter – my hands down forever favorite that I can’t say how many times I’ve seen it
The Great Escape
Dirty Harry
Tootsie
Schindler’s List
Groundhog Day
Gads, I guess that’s 6.
It was very hard to NOT name:
African queen
Shawshank Redemption
Pink panther
Mad Max
Seven Samurai
LA Confidential
Braveheart
Casablanca
LikeLike
I wasn’t offended. The heart loves what it loves.I was happy to hear how so many commenting here did share my love of the titans of sci fi. I just think sharing my movies won’t mean much because my favorite movies are ‘off the grid’, so to speak.
LikeLike
Cube, thanks….Off the Grid is fun!
Baysider..great list..Shawshank is SO GOOD…..I liked LA COnfidential, too, but not a fave.
We saw THE LIVES OF OTHERS together…I loved that.
And we say JOYEUX NOEL, which was quite good, remember?
Imp…no , but thanks SO much for offering.
LikeLike
Hey, Cube…I was just thinking; MY faVes are so romantic and dramatic that not many here appreciated them, either, !!!!
LikeLike
I’m not a special snowflake and words don’t offend me. OK, so Romcoms like “Breakfast at Tiffany’s” aren’t my cup of tea… we can still be friends, eh?
LikeLike
Yes, I HATE Breakfast at Tiffany’s….we’re always be friends 🙂
LikeLike
I hate Tiffany’s at breakfast. There is a proper time for women to ask for jewelery and it’s not during sex or at breakfast.
LikeLike
@Bayhsider’
YES, LA Confidential- his best!
LikeLike